Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

The collection and processing of "personal data" is required for the use of HAPPYCAR services. This is, all information that relates to your person and through which you are personally identifiable, whether on your own or in combination with other information available to us (e.g. name, address, e-mail address or user behavior). HAPPYCAR GmbH is the service provider within the meaning of § 13 German Act for Telemedia Services (in german Telemediengesetz, TMG) and responsible body within the meaning of § 3 Abs. 7 German Data Protection Act. We are prioritized in protecting the personal data of our customers. This Privacy Policy is therefore designed to give you a clear overview of how we use and protect your information. This data protection declaration explains which personal data we collect from you, how and for what purposes we use it and to which third parties we may pass it on. Therefore, we undertake to use personal data, i.e. all data collected, processed and stored by the respective customer during booking, registration and use of HAPPYCAR services, exclusively for processing contracts concluded with our cooperation.

2. What Data is Collected and for What Purpose

a) While Using our Website

No personal data is collected while you are looking for information about our car rental offers, except for the data transmitted by your browser in order to enable you to visit the website. These are i. e. your IP address, date and time of the request and the browser type used. Cookies can also be used to optimize the presentation of the website, our products and services and to make them even better tailored to your needs.

b) Data that we Collect in the Event of an Inquiry

If you ae interested in one of our offers, you can send us an inquiry by e-mail or the contact form. The data given in the inquiry will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event that further follow-up questions arise. It will not be passed on to third parties

c) Data that we Collect in the Case of a Booking

If you decide to book a rental car with HAPPYCAR, the following data will be collected: Your title, first name, last name, e-mail address, birthday, telephone number, address (i.e. country, street, house number, postcode, city) and payment information. We primarily use your booking data to forward it to the respective car rental company so that the contract can be concluded, and the car rental company can contact you for processing. If your booking is processed by a payment service provider (i.e. Visa or Mastercard), we will forward the information necessary for the debit to the payment service provider you have chosen. In addition, we use your booking data for advertising purposes within the scope permitted by law. We may use your booking data and your behavior on our website to provide you with individual offers on our website that are more in line with your interests. We also use cookies for this purpose. For more information about cookies and your choice of cookies, see section 3.

d) To Whom We Share your Information

We do not pass on any personal data without your consent. However, the forwarding of your personal data to the respective car rental company is necessary in order for a contract to be concluded. If we disclose information to third parties in this context, it is limited to the use of the data for this purpose. We share your information with companies that provide services for us or on our behalf. This applies, for example, to the storage of data with external service providers. If we disclose information to third parties in this context, it is limited to the use of the data for this purpose. In addition to the cases described in this data protection declaration, we will only pass on your data to third parties if you have given your consent to the transfer or if you have expressly requested such a transfer. We also disclose information to third parties when required by law or necessary for the protection of our services, including

e) Duration of Storage

We store your data for as long as it is necessary for the processing of a booking or if it is necessary for the fulfilment of legal retention periods.

3. Use of Cookies on our Website

We and certain third parties we work with (such as Google, Bing & Criteo) may use cookies and similar technologies ("cookies") relating to your use of the site. Cookies are files that are stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are able to transmit information about your use of the website, such as your browser type, your search preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been made visible to you or clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies can be stored permanently or only for the duration of a session. Some cookies are used to recognize repeated visits to our website to show you the website as you left it on your last visit. Such cookies are inextricably linked to the provision of our website and the program. You can instruct your browser not to accept these cookies. However, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. We may allow third parties to use cookies on the website to collect user information. Such third parties may link the information collected with other information they have about them from other sources. We have no control over the cookies used by these third parties. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive and the use of similar technologies using your browser and system settings. You can define in the settings of your browser whether you want to accept or reject cookies. Of course, you can use our website without using cookies. Please note, however, that this may limit the functionality of the HAPPYCAR website. For this reason, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies on our site.

4. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (" Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you enable IP anonymization on this website, Google will previously reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the EEA Agreement. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services relating to website and internet use. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again. For more information on Google's use of data for advertising purposes, settings and objections, please visit Google's websites at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ ("Google's use of data when you use websites or apps from our partners"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Use of data for advertising purposes"), https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7029158?hl=en ("Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ ("Determine which advertising Google shows you").

5. Your Rights Regarding your Personal Data

a) Right to Information

You can use the contact details given at the end of this data protection declaration https://www.happycar.com/contact to make a request for data about the information we have stored about you, free of charge. Upon your request, which must include sufficient information to confirm your identity, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you have a right to be contacted. In addition, we will confirm the purposes for which your personal data are used, their recipients and the origin of the information.

b) Right of Rectification

You may also contact us at any time in writing at https://www.happycar.com/contact to request changes to certain personal information that you believe to be inaccurate or unimportant. In addition, you may ask us to block, delete or otherwise remove your personal data. We will update, block, delete or remove your personal data upon request in accordance with applicable law.

c) Right of Cancellation

You can request the deletion of your personal data from us at any time under the contact details given below https://www.happycar.com/contact. We will examine your application and, if necessary, we will comply with it.

d) Revocation of Consent to Use

If you have given your consent to the use of data, you can revoke this at any time under the contact details given below https://www.happycar.com/contact.

e) Right of Appeal

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is illegal, you can complain at any time to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data processing by HAPPYCAR is the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Prof. Dr. Johannes Caspar, Klosterwall 6,20095 Hamburg, telephone: 040/428544040, e-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de.

f) Right of Objection

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data at any time. For this purpose, please contact the following address https://www.happycar.com/contact.

6. Privacy Officer

All requests for information or objections to data processing please contact data-protection@happycar.com.